[isabelle] PPDP 2014: Program and 2nd Call for Participation



======================================================================

		       CALL FOR PARTICIPATION:

			      PPDP 2014
		   16th International Symposium on
	  Principles and Practice of Declarative Programming
		Canterbury, Kent, September 8-10, 2014
		 http://users-cs.au.dk/danvy/ppdp14/
				
                          co-located with

			     LOPSTR 2014
		   24th International Symposium on
	   Logic-Based Program Synthesis and Transformation
		Canterbury, Kent, September 9-11, 2014
	       http://www.iasi.cnr.it/events/lopstr14/

======================================================================

Two weeks left for early registration (until August 8):
  http://www.cs.kent.ac.uk/events/2014/ppdp-lopstr-14/

A significant discount is available when registering to both events,
especially as a student (until August 8).

PPDP 2014 features
* an invited talk by Roberto Giacobazzi, shared with LOPSTR:
  "Obscuring Code -- Unveiling and Veiling Information in Programs"
* no fewer than 4 distilled tutorials by
  - Henrik Nilsson and Ivan Perez:
    "Declarative Game Programming"
  - Danko Ilik:
    "Proofs in Continuation-Passing Style:
     normalization of Gödel's System T extended with sums and
     delimited control operators"
  - Jerzy Karczmarczuk:
    "On the Declarative Structure of Quantum Concepts:
     States and Observables"
  - Ralf Laemmel, Andrei Varanovich, and Martin Leinberger:
    "Declarative Software Development"
* the most influential paper 10-year award for PPDP 2004


Tentative program:

==========

Monday 8 September

Welcome to PPDP 2014 - 08:45-09:00
  Olaf Chitil and Andy King

Distilled Tutorial - 9:00-10:00
  Ralf Laemmel
  "Declarative Software Development"

Break - 10:00-10:15

Session - 10:15-11:15

10:15-10:45
  Rémi Douence and Nicolas Tabareau
  "Lazier Imperative Programming"

10:45-11:15
  Stefan Mehner, Daniel Seidel, Lutz Straßburger and Janis Voigtländer
  "Parametricity and Proving Free Theorems for Functional-Logic Languages"

Break - 11:15-11:30

Session - 11:30-12:30

11:30:-12:00
  Paul Tarau
  "Bijective Collection Encodings and Boolean Operations
   with Hereditarily Binary Natural Numbers"

12:00-12:30
  Flavio Cruz, Ricardo Rocha and Seth Goldstein
  "Design and implementation of a multithreaded virtual machine
   for executing linear logic programs"

Lunch break - 12:30-14:00

Distilled tutorial - 14:00-15:00
  Danko Ilik
  "Proofs in Continuation-Passing Style:
   normalization of Gödel's System T
   extended with sums and delimited control operators"

Break - 15:00-15:15

Session - 15:15-16:15

15:15-15:45
  Kenichi Asai, Luminous Fennell, Peter Thiemann and Yang Zhang
  "A Type Theoretic Specification for Partial Evaluation"

15:45-16:15
  Paul Downen, Luke Maurer, Zena Ariola and Daniele Varacca
  "Continuations, Processes, and Sharing"

Break - 16:15-16:30

Session - 16:30-17:30

16:30-17:00
  Pierre Neron
  "Partial Inlining for Program Transformation"

17:00-17:30
  Jean-Louis Giavitto and José Echeveste
  "Real-Time Matching of Antescofo Temporal Patterns"

Program-chair report - 17:30-17:45
  Olivier Danvy

----------

Tuesday 9 September

Distilled tutorial - 9:00-10:00
  Jerzy Karczmarczuk
  "On the Declarative Structure of Quantum Concepts:
   States and Observables"

Break - 10:00-10:15

Session - 10:15-11:15

10:15-10:45
  José Meseguer and Salvador Lucas
"Proving Operational Termination of Declarative Programs in General Logics"

10:45-11:15
Fan Yang, Santiago Escobar, Catherine Meadows, José Meseguer and Paliath Narendran "Theories of Homomorphic Encryption, Unification, and the Finite Variant Property"

Break - 11:15-11:30

Session - 11:30-12:30

11:30:-12:00
  Tzu-Chun Chen, Mariangiola Dezani-Ciancaglini and Nobuko Yoshida
  "On the Preciseness of Subtyping in Session Types"

12:00-12:30
  Hugo Pacheco, Tao Zan and Zhenjiang Hu
  "BiFluX: A Bidirectional Functional Update Language for XML"

Lunch break - 12:30-14:00

Distilled tutorial - 14:00-15:00
  Henrik Nilsson
  "Declarative Game Programming"

Break - 15:00-15:15

Session - 15:15-16:15

15:15-15:45
  Francisco Ferreira and Brigitte Pientka
  "Bidirectional Elaboration of Dependently Typed Programs"

15:45-16:15
  Steven Ramsay
"Exact Intersection Type Abstractions for Safety Checking of Recursion Schemes"

Break - 16:15-16:30

Session - 16:30-17:30

16:30-17:00
  Julian Kranz and Axel Simon
  "Structure-Preserving Compilation:
   Efficient Integration of Functional DSLs into Legacy Systems"

17:00-17:30
  Ulrich Schöpp
  "Organising Low-Level Programs using Higher Types"

----------

Wednesday 10 September

Invited talk - 9:00-10:00
  Roberto Giacobazzi
  Obscuring Code -- Unveiling and Veiling Information in Programs

Break - 10:00-10:15

Session - 10:15-11:15

10:15-10:45
  Rémy Haemmerlé
"On Combining Backward and Forward Chaining in Constraint Logic Programming"

10:45-11:15
  Nataliia Stulova, Jose F. Morales and Manuel V. Hermenegildo
  "Assertion-based Debugging of Higher-Order (C)LP Programs"

Break - 11:15-11:30

Session - 11:30-12:30

11:30:-12:00
  Takahito Aoto and Sorin Stratulat
  "Decision Procedures for Proving Inductive Theorems without Induction"

12:00-12:30
  Joachim Jansen, Ingmar Dasseville, Jo Devriendt and Gerda Janssens
  "Experimental Evaluation of a State-of-the-Art Grounder"

Lunch break - 12:30-13:30

Session - 13:30-14:30

13:30:-14:00
  Tom Schrijvers, Nicolas Wu, Benoit Desouter and Bart Demoen
  "Heuristics entwined with handlers combined"

14:00-14:30
  James Cheney, Amal Ahmed and Umut Acar
  "Database queries that explain their work"

==========

Also, please note a change of dates: LOPSTR will start on September 9,
rather than September 10 as previously announced.

See you in Canterbury!




This archive was generated by a fusion of Pipermail (Mailman edition) and MHonArc.