[isabelle] SYNASC 2018 - Final Call for Papers



============================================================

                 Final Call for Papers



                       SYNASC 2018



              20th International Symposium on

     Symbolic and Numeric Algorithms for Scientific Computing

           September 20-23, 2018, Timisoara, Romania

               http://synasc.ro/2018



============================================================



=== Aim ===



SYNASC aims to stimulate the interaction between the two scientific
communities

of symbolic and numeric computing and to exhibit interesting
applications of the

areas both in theory and in practice. The choice of the topic is
motivated by

the belief of the organizers that the dialogue between the two
communities is

very necessary for accelerating the progress in making the computer a truly

intelligent aid for mathematicians and engineers.



In this context we invite for:

    * research paper submissions

    * tutorial proposals



=== Important Dates ===

	

24 June 2018          :  Paper submission for main tracks (strict deadline)

24 June 2018          :  Paper submission for workshops

15 July 2018          :  Notification of acceptance

01 September 2018     :  Registration

01 September 2018     :  Revised papers according to the reviews

20-23 September 2018  :  Symposium

30 November 2018      :  Final papers for post-proceedings



=== Invited Speakers ===



Olivier Bournez, Ecole Politechnique, France

Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Dorel Lucanu, University Alexandru Ioan Cuza, Iasi, Romania

Edwin Lughofer, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria

David Monniaux, University of Grenoble, France

Andrei Voronkov, University of Manchester, UK





=== Tutorials ===



SMT and its Applications to Formal Verification

    – Alessandro Cimatti, Center for Information Technology, Trento, Italy





=== Tracks ===



    * Symbolic Computation

        + computer algebra

        + symbolic techniques applied to numerics

        + hybrid symbolic and numeric algorithms

        + numerics and symbolics for geometry

        + programming with constraints, narrowing



    * Numerical Computing

        + iterative approximation of fixed points

        + solving systems of nonlinear equations

        + numerical and symbolic algorithms for differential equations

        + numerical and symbolic algorithms for optimization

        + parallel algorithms for numerical computing

        + scientific visualization and image processing



    * Logic and Programming

        + automatic reasoning

        + formal system verification

        + formal verification and synthesis

        + software quality assessment

        + static analysis

        + timing analysis



    * Artificial Intelligence

        + intelligent systems for scientific computing

        + recommender and expert systems for scientific computing

        + scientific knowledge management

        + agent-based complex systems modeling and development

        + uncertain reasoning in scientific computing

        + computational intelligence

        + soft computing

        + machine learning

        + deep learning

        + data mining, text mining and web mining

        + natural language processing

        + computer vision

        + intelligent hybrid systems



    * Distributed Computing

        + parallel and distributed algorithms for clouds, GPUs, HPC, P2P

	systems, autonomous systems. Work should focus on scheduling, scaling,

	load balancing, networks, fault-tolerance, gossip algorithms, energy saving

        + applications for parallel and distributed systems, including work

	on cross disciplinary (scientific) applications for grids/clouds, web

	applications, workflow platforms, network measurement tools, programming

	environments

        + architectures for parallel and distributed systems, including

	self-managing and autonomous systems, negotiation protocols, HPC on
clouds,

	GPU processing, PaaS for (inter)cloud, brokering platforms, mobile
computing

        + modelling of parallel and distributed systems including models on

	resources and networks, semantic representation, negotiation, social
networks,

	trace management, simulators

        + any other topic deemed relevant to the field



    * Advances in the Theory of Computing

       + data structures and algorithms

       + combinatorial optimization

       + formal languages and combinatorics on words

       + graph-theoretic and combinatorial methods in computer science

       + algorithmic paradigms, including distributed, online,

         approximation, probabilistic, game-theoretic algorithms

       + computational complexity theory, including structural
complexity, boolean

	complexity, communication complexity, average-case complexity,
derandomization

	and property testing

       + logical approaches to complexity, including finite model theory

       + algorithmic and computational learning theory

       + aspects of computability theory, including computability in

         analysis and algorithmic information theory

       + proof complexity

       + computational social choice and game theory

       + new computational paradigms: CNN computing, quantum,

         holographic and other non-standard approaches to computability

       + randomized methods, random graphs, threshold phenomena and

         typical-case complexity

       + automata theory and other formal models, particularly in

         relation to formal verification methods such as model

         checking and runtime verification

       + applications of theory, including wireless and sensor networks,

         computational biology and computational economics

       + experimental algorithmics



This list is not intended to be exhaustive.



=== Research Papers ===



Submitted research papers must contain original research results not
submitted

and not published elsewhere.



There are four categories of submissions:

    * Regular papers describing fully completed research results (up to
8 pages

in the two-columns paper style).

    * System descriptions and experimental papers describing implementation

results of experimental data, with a link to the reported results (up to 4

pages in the two-columns paper style).

    * Work in progress papers, describing ongoing work and/or preliminary

results (up to 4 pages in the two-columns paper style).

    * Posters, describing ongoing work and research challenges of PhD
students

(up to 2 pages in the two-columns paper style).



Both the abstract and the full paper should be submitted electronically
through

http://www.easychair.org/conferences/?conf=synasc2018.



Research papers that are accepted and presented at the symposium will be

collected as post-proceedings published by Conference Publishing Service

(CPS) (included in IEEE Xplore) and will be submitted for indexing in
ISI Web

of Science, DBLP, SCOPUS.



Extended versions of the selected papers published in post-proceedings
will be

considered to be published as special issues in international journals
(e.g. Soft

Computing Journal, Scalable Computing: Practice and Experience etc.)



=== Workshops ===



    * ACSys - Agents for Complex Systems

    * DIPMAI - Digital Image Processing for Medical and Automotive Industry

    * GeoInformatics

    * IAFP - Iterative Approximation of Fixed Points

    * NCA - Natural Computing and Applications

    * PTAISC - Practical and Theoretical Aspects of Information Security
and Cryptology



The workshop papers should be submitted electronically through

http://www.easychair.org/conferences/?conf=synasc2018workshops.



=== Special Sesssions ===



    * PhD Colloquium Session



Extended abstracts of up to 4 pages should be submitted electronically

through http://www.easychair.org/conferences/?conf=synasc2018workshops



=== Committees ===



Honorary Chair:



    * Bruno Buchberger, Johannes Kepler University, Austria



Steering Committee:



    * Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan

    * Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

    * Laura Kovacs, Technical University of Vienna, Austria

    * Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Stephen Watt, University of Western Ontario, Canada

    * Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania



General Chairs:



    * Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania



Program Chairs:



    * Erika Abraham, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

    * Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania



Track Chairs:



    * Symbolic Computation

        + James Davenport, University of Bath, UK

        + Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo, Canada



    * Numerical Computing

        + Stephen Takacs, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

        + Eva Kaslik, West University of Timisoara, Romania



    * Logic and Programming

        + Nikolaj Bjorner, Microsoft Research, USA

        + Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

        + Laura Kovacs, Technical University of Vienna, Austria



    * Artificial Intelligence

        + Andrei Petrovski, Robert Gordon University, UK

        + Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania



    * Distributed Computing

        + Karoly Bosa, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

        + Marc Frincu, West University of Timisoara, Romania



    * Advances in the Theory of Computing

        + Florin Manea, Christian-Albrechts-University, Kiel, Germany

	+ Mircea Marin, West University of Timisoara, Romania

        + Gabriel Istrate, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania



Special Sessions and Workshops Chair:



    * Daniel Pop, West University of Timisoara, Romania



Tutorial Chair:



    * Florin Fortis, West University of Timisoara, Romania



Proceedings Chairs:



    * Erika Abraham, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

    * Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania



Organizing Commitee Chairs:



    * Monica Tirea-Sancira, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Isabela Dramnesc, West University of Timisoara, Romania



Publicity Chairs:



    * Silviu Panica, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania

    * Sebastian Stefaniga, West University of Timisoara, Romania



Technical Committee Chairs:



    * Adelin Daescu, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Mihai Maghiar, West University of Timisoara, Romania



-----------

SYNASC 2018

West University of Timisoara

Department of Computer Science

Bd. V. Parvan 4, 300223 Timisoara, Romania

tel: + (40) 256 592195, +(40) 256 592389

fax: + (40) 256 592316, +(40) 256 592380

e-mail: synasc18 at synasc.ro




This archive was generated by a fusion of Pipermail (Mailman edition) and MHonArc.